SCCS opinion on Salicylic Acid

The SCCS issued a preliminary opinion on Salicylic Acid with the CAS number “69-72-7” on December 15, 2022. The deadline for comments is February 17, 2023.

Salicylic acid (CAS No. 69-72-7, EC No. 200-712-3) with the chemical name ‘benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy’ is used in cosmetic products with reported functions as a denaturant, hair and skin conditioning agent, exfoliant/keratolytic, anti-sebum agent, anti-dandruff/anti-seborrheic agent and a product preservative.

Become a Premium Member to get unlimited access to all the best stories on COSMETIC.NEWS.

Please Loginor Create a Free Premium Account

Featured Articles

READ MORE

China’s Domestic Made Cosmetics are now exempted from testing for registration

Announcement on Matters Concerning Optimizing the Management Measures for Filing and Inspection of General Cosmetics (No. 13, 2023) In order to further deepen the reform...

Methylrosaniline chloride is Deleted, Japan Partial Revision of the “List of hair dye additives”

Japan has partially revised the " List of Additives for Hair Dye " (Pharmaceutical Evaluation Notification No. 0930 No. 3 dated September 30, 2021...

Japan Partial Revision of the List of Additives for Quasi-drugs

The List of Additives for Quasi -drugs was partially revised by Japan Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare on Dec.23 2022. The Additives list...

China Public Consultation on Plant Extract Terminology

Plant Extracts are widely used in the production of botanical medicines, food additives, functional foods, household chemicals, cosmetics and more. In the territory of...

Find a Consultant >>





    Hey~!

    It's so lucky to have you with us!

    Any inquiry will be replied to within 24 hours.





      Subscribe to Cosmetic.News